FiberXpert OTDR 5000

  • eosgsadm
  • 18/10/2016

OTDRFiberXpert OTDR 5000

Fiber Optic Cabling Certifier

Designed with the installers and operators of enterprise networks in mind, the FiberXpert OTDR 5000 measures, documents and troubleshoots fiber optic networks. The FiberXpert OTDR 5000 provides very high resolution with one of the shortest dead zones available for testing multimode and single-mode fibers, thus enabling measurement of very short fiber links. Automatic analysis simplify the measurement tasks and let you be the fiber expert.

With a high dynamic range and a small event dead zone the FiberXpert OTDR 5000 is the tool for measuring relative short optical fiber links in company networks and data centers. With an event dead zone of less than 80cm it is possible to detect connectors in a short row and measure them highly accurate. To reduce costs and resources the FiberXpert measures using the maximum resolution in the shortest possible time.

FiberXpert OTDR 5000

Why FiberXpert OTDR 5000

  • Improved workflow with hands-free  solution driving best practices to IEC standardsOTDR_FiberXpert_detail_MM
  • The automated pass/fail detection directly gives an indication if there is something wrong and safes time analysing measurement results.
  • Using the FiberXpert gives you the possibility to ensure highest quality connectorizing, splicing and turn-of of new fiber links
  • Ruggedized housing with protective rubber boot for work on construction sites.
  • Reduce maintenance costs and increase flexibility due to interchangable optical connectors at the measurement module.

FiberXpert OTDR 5000 Features
Optical Time Domain Reflectometer (OTDR) for 850/1300nm multimode or combined for 850/1300nm multimode and 1310/1550nm single-mode
Standards compliant Tier 2 measurement of fiber optic cabling
Automatic Pass/Fail analysis of the test results according to the limits specified by TIA/IEC
Display of the OTDR trace in a graphical format for a length-dependent analysis of all events for reflection and attenuation
All fiber link events and analysis listed in a table of results
Automatic macro-bend detection
Built-in optical loss test set
Optional fiber inspection probe
Large color LCD touch screen
Generation of professional reports with the central eXport evaluation software

 

FiberXpert OTDR 5000 Physical Characteristics
General (Typical at 25°C)
Weight 0.4 kg (0.88 lb)
Dimensions
(w × h × d)
128x134x40 mm
(5×5.28×1.58 in)
Optical Interfaces All 12 fibers or user selected fibers
Interchangeable optical connectors FC, SC, DIN, and ST
Technical Characteristics
Laser safety class (21 CFR) Class 1
Distance units Kilometers, feet, and miles
Group index range 1.300000 to 1.700000 in 0.00001 steps
Number of data points Up to 128,000 data points
Distance measurement Automatic or dual cursor
Display range 3.25 m to 260 km
Cursor resolution 1 cm
Sampling resolution 4 cm
Accuracy ±1 m ± 10-5 x distance ± sampling resolution
(excluding group index uncertainties)
Attenuation Measurement
Automatic, manual, 2-point, 5-point, and LSA
Display range 1.25 dB to 55 dB
Display resolution 0.001 dB
Cursor resolution 0.001 dB
Linearity ±0.03 dB/dB
Threshold 0.01 to 5.99 dB in 0.01 dB steps
Reflectance/ORL Measurements
Reflectance accuracy ±2 dB
Display resolution 0.01 dB
Threshold −11 to −99 dB in 1 dB steps
CW Source
CW Source output power level −3.5 dBm
Operating modes CW, 270 Hz, 330 Hz, 1 kHz, 2 kHz, TWINTest
Power Meter
Power level range MM: −3 to −30 dBm
SM: −2 to −50 dBm
Calibrated wavelengths MM: 850 and 1300 nm
SM: 1310, 1490, 1550, 1625, 1650 nm
Measurement accuracy MM: ±1 dB (using a mode conditioner)
SM: ±0.5 dB
Multimode and Quad OTDR Modules (typical at 25°C)
Central wavelength (Laser at 25°C) MM:850/1300 ±30 nm
SM:1310/1550 ±20 nm
Pulse width MM:3 ns to 1 μs
SM:3 ns to 20 μs
RMS dynamic range MM:26/24 dB
SM:37/35 dB
(the one-way difference between the extrapolated backscattering level at the start of the fiber and the RMS noise level after 3-minutes averaging)
Event dead zone MM:0.8 m
SM:0.9 m
(measured at ±1.5 dB down from the peak of an unsaturated reflective event)
Attenuation dead zone MM:4 m
SM:4 m
(measured at ±0.5 dB from the linear regression using an F/UPC-type reflectance)

FiberXpert OTDR 5000
LU_FiberXpert_1

Delivery

  • FiberXpert OTDR 5000 handheld device
  • Soft case including  shoulder strap
  • Power adapter
  • Hard carrying case
  • Quick start guide
  • CD with documentation

Downloadable Documents