Fibre Optic MTP Cassettes

  • eosgsadm
  • 09/01/2012

208_014_Cassette_Front

Features

  • SFactor terminated and tested
  • US Conec MTP Connectors
  • 6 or 12 Duplex LC Ports
  • Available in OM3, OM4 or OS2 versions
  • 25 Year System Warranty
  • Compatible with Excel Fibre Optic Cassette Patch Panel
  • Test certificate supplied

Product Overview
The Excelerator High Density Fibre Optic MTP® Cassette mounts directly into the Excel Fibre Optic Cassette Patch Panel for mounting into a 19″ cabinet. This range of products have been designed and manufactured to support both the preterminated and the emerging 40/100 Gigabit Ethernet fibre optic installations. The cassettes are terminated with the superior quality US Conec MTP® connector. Both 6 and 12 Duplex LC (12 and 24 core) cassettes are available.

The 6 Duplex Port having one MTP® connector on the rear and the 12 Duplex Port version having two. The cassettes are factory terminated and tested ensuring optimal performance when connected to the desired Excel MTP Trunk Cable (detailed on a separate specification sheet). Simply inspect the MTP end faces of the cable and cassette and connect.

OM3, OM4 and OS2 categories of fibre optic cassettes are available depending on the desired class of channel. The Fibre Optic Cassette Patch Panel accepts up to 3 off cassettes allowing the ability to expand the installation in the future with very low risk to the installed network. The patch panel also allows different categories of fibre optics to be presented together in the same cabinet ‘U’ space.

System Warranty
When installed with Excel Patch Panels and Data Outlets by an accredited Excel Cabling Partner, this product is supported by a comprehensive 25 year product and applications warranty.


Name Description
208-011 Excelerator HD OM3 MTP 6 Duplex LC-12C Fibre Optic Cassette
208-012 Excelerator HD OM3 MTP 12 Duplex LC-24C Fibre Optic Cassette
208-013 Excelerator HD OM4 MTP 6 Duplex LC-12C Fibre Optic Cassette
208-014 Excelerator HD OM4 MTP 12 Duplex LC-24C Fibre Optic Cassette
208-015 Excelerator HD OS2 MTP 6 Duplex LC-12C Fibre Optic Cassette
208-016 Excelerator HD OS2 MTP 12 Duplex LC-24C Fibre Optic Cassette

Downloadable Documents