EF Multimode Adapters

EF Multimode Adapters Features
Compliant to IEC- 61280-4-1 EF standards and IEC-14763-3
Provides validation to different modal behaviors of various fiber optic manufacturers
Interchangeable robust SC, LC and ST adapter for EF kit
Provides troubleshooting with built-in Visual Fault Locator (VFL)
Improves repeatability of measurements
Reduces insertion loss variation between laboratory and field instruments

 

EF Multimode Adapters Physical Characteristics
Power Meter Specifications
Input Connector Interchangeable connector with LC, ST and SC options) Standard kit ships with SC
Detector Type InGaAs
Wavelengths 850nm, 1300nm
Power Measurement Range -15 dBm to -60 dBm at 850nm, -15 dBm to -70 dBm at 1300 nm
Measurement Linearity <±0.1 dB in the power measurement range
Re-calibration Period 1 year
Loss/Length Specifications
Specification MMEF
Input/Output Connectors Interchangeable connector with LC, SC, ST options
Launch Condition Encircled Flux compliant to IEC 612480-4-1
Fiber Types Tested 50/125, 62.5/125
Source Type and Wavelengths 850/1300 nm
Length Measurement Accuracy ±1.5m
Output Power (Nominal) > -20 dBm at 850, 1300 nm
Output Power Stability ±0.02 dB after 3 minute warm up time
Visual Fault Locator (VFL)
Output Power >-4dBm, < -1 dBm
Continuous, blinking mode
CW output
SC connector
Operating Wavelength 650 nm
Output Modes Pulsed, Continuous
Connector Adapter 2.5mm
Laser Safety Class II
Environmental Specifications
Operating Temperature 0° C to 45° C
Storage Temperature -20° C to 50 °C
Safety EN61010

EF Multimode Adapters Features
Compliant to IEC- 61280-4-1 EF standards and IEC-14763-3
Provides validation to different modal behaviors of various fiber optic manufacturers
Interchangeable robust SC, LC and ST adapter for EF kit
Provides troubleshooting with built-in Visual Fault Locator (VFL)
Improves repeatability of measurements
Reduces insertion loss variation between laboratory and field instruments

 

EF Multimode Adapters Physical Characteristics
Power Meter Specifications
Input Connector Interchangeable connector with LC, ST and SC options) Standard kit ships with SC
Detector Type InGaAs
Wavelengths 850nm, 1300nm
Power Measurement Range -15 dBm to -60 dBm at 850nm, -15 dBm to -70 dBm at 1300 nm
Measurement Linearity <±0.1 dB in the power measurement range
Re-calibration Period 1 year
Loss/Length Specifications
Specification MMEF
Input/Output Connectors Interchangeable connector with LC, SC, ST options
Launch Condition Encircled Flux compliant to IEC 612480-4-1
Fiber Types Tested 50/125, 62.5/125
Source Type and Wavelengths 850/1300 nm
Length Measurement Accuracy ±1.5m
Output Power (Nominal) > -20 dBm at 850, 1300 nm
Output Power Stability ±0.02 dB after 3 minute warm up time
Visual Fault Locator (VFL)
Output Power >-4dBm, < -1 dBm
Continuous, blinking mode
CW output
SC connector
Operating Wavelength 650 nm
Output Modes Pulsed, Continuous
Connector Adapter 2.5mm
Laser Safety Class II
Environmental Specifications
Operating Temperature 0° C to 45° C
Storage Temperature -20° C to 50 °C
Safety EN61010

EF Multimode Adapters

New generation of Multimode Fiber Adapters adds full standards compliant fiber certification capability

A light source and power meter are used to measure the power loss and length of optical cables at 850 and 1300 nm. Certification of Multimode fibers has often been a contentious issue due to the inherent uncertainties in the measurement process. ISO/IEC and TIA have recently adopted a Encircled Flux (EF) standard that standardizes the launch condition for the light sources used in Multimode test equipment. The WireXpert’s new EF compliant adapters give you guaranteed compliance to the EF standard IEC 61280-4-1.

EF Multimode Adapters

Why EF Multimode AdaptersMultiMode_EF_Adapter_Detail

  • One cable certifier to test copper- as well as multimode-, singlemode and MPO/MTP-fiber installations.
  • Improve productivity of technicians with easy setting and fast testing
  • Test single fiber links, trouble-shoot links with light source and power meter tools.
  • Easy pictorial work-flow makes it easy to avoid human errors in testing.

  • Product Sheet

Downloadable Documents

Category 5e Unscreened (U/UTP) Cable – External Gradea

Name Description
100-754 MicroLan 1U Category 5e 12 Port Panel, Black
100-756 MicroLan 2U Category 5e 24 Port Panel, Black

Technical Data

  • 0mm
  • 0mm

Technical Details

  • 0mm